12 channel singlemode fiber optic rotary joint product photo Front View L
For a larger view click on the picture.

12 channel singlemode fiber optic rotary joint

549758C1200

RF characteristics

Channel count:
12
Interface type:
LC-APC
Fiber type:
E9 / 125 µm (900 µm buffer)
Fiber mode:
Singlemode
Crosstalk, min.:
50 dB (between all channels)
Average power rating:
200 mW / 23 dBm
Return loss min.:
50 dB
Return loss:
55 dB
Insertion loss variation due to rotation, max.:
1.5 dB

Mechanical characteristics

Fiber length (L1/L2):
1500 mm / 1500 mm
Rotating speed, max.:
150.0 rpm
Rotating speed, nominal:
100 rpm
Lifetime:
20 x 10⁶ revolutions
Interface loads, max.:
±0.4 Nm bending moment
Case material / surface:
stainless steel and copper-alloy, corrosion resistant / no finish
FO connector material / surface:
ceramic
Colour:
no painting
IP protection level:
IP 50
IP protection level remark:
connected with appropriate gasket
Weight, approx.:
1.5 kg
Marking:
adhesive label

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature:
-40 to +85 °C
Relative humidity, max.:
95% (condensation not allowed)
Shock:
30 g / 11 ms half sine, 3 shocks in each direction of 3 orthogonal axes
Vibration:
6 to 17 m/s² rms, 5.1 to 480 Hz, in three orthogonal axis
Storage ambient temperature:
-40 °C to +85 °C
Storage relative humidity, max.:
95% (condensation not allowed)

Further remarks

1):
FO1) up to 200 x 10⁶ revolutions with dedicated environmental conditions.

Downloads

549758C1200-DS.pdf

Product data sheet – 549758C1200 – 549758C1200-DS.pdf