8 channel singlemode fiber optic rotary joint product photo Front View L
For a larger view click on the picture.

8 channel singlemode fiber optic rotary joint

549594C0800

RF characteristics

Number of interfaces:
16
Channel count:
8
Interface type:
LC-APC
Channel designation:
1 to 8
Fiber type:
E9 / 125 µm (900 µm buffer)
Fiber mode:
Singlemode
Crosstalk, min.:
50 dB (between all channels)
Average power rating:
200 mW / 23 dBm
Return loss min.:
50 dB
Return loss:
55 dB
Insertion loss variation due to rotation, max.:
1.5 dB

Mechanical characteristics

Fiber length (L1/L2):
4500±150 mm / 4500±150 mm
Long term bending Radius, min.:
30 mm
Rotating speed, max.:
150.0 rpm
Rotating speed, nominal:
100 rpm
Lifetime:
200 x 10⁶ revolutions
Interface loads, max.:
±0.4 Nm bending moment
Case material / surface:
stainless steel, copper-alloy, aluminum-alloy, corrosion resistant / no finish
IP protection level:
IP 65
IP protection level remark:
connected with appropriate gasket
Weight, approx.:
900.0 g
Marking:
adhesive label (SPINNER logo)

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature:
-40 to +85 °C
Relative humidity, max.:
95% (condensation not allowed)
Storage ambient temperature:
-40 to +85 °C
Storage relative humidity, max.:
95% (condensation not allowed)

Downloads

549594C0800-DS.pdf

Product data sheet – 549594C0800 – 549594C0800-DS.pdf